Privacy statement Slim Academy

Slim Academy B.V., registered at the Kamer van Koophandel with number 24438740, respects the privacy of her customers and makes sure to treat your data like it’s ours.  Slim Academy is a company which offers help to students to study for their exams or writing their thesis. We are located at Marconistraat 16, 3029 AK Rotterdam. Slim Academy has the following subsidiary companies which are also bound by this privacy statement: 

  • Capita Selecta Studieondersteuning B.V.;

  • Slimstuderen.nl B.V.;

  • ScriptieMaster B.V.;

  • Snelafstuderen B.V.;

  • Lokaal 10 B.V.;

Use of data

Slim Academy uses your data for various reasons. First of all, if you place an order, we need your name, your e-mail address, the address we can deliver your order to and you payment information. We need this data to process and fulfil your order, but also to inform you about the status of your order. We also use your address to send you your invoices and possible reminders. 

To make sure the use of our services is as convenient for you as possible, we, with your consent, will save your personal data and data concerning your order and your use of our services. By doing so, we can personalise our website to your advantage. We also store your data on our secure server, so you don’t have to fill out all your data again next time you’re visiting our website.

Besides that, we use your e-mail address to send an order- and payment confirmation or to send you possible changes in the products of services you purchased. We might also use your contact information to inform you about new products or deals that might interest you according to your order history. If you don’t want to receive these e-mails, you can always unsubscribe from them. 

Sharing your data

Your personal data will only be used internally and will not be sold for commercial reasons to third parties. However, we do use other software to store your data. We also use software to send newsletters and lastly we share your data within Slim Academy with the subsidiary companies as described above. All of these companies are also bound by this privacy statement and will thus guarantee that your data is safe. Also, all of our employees and third parties which might have the opportunity to have access to your data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data. 

Period of time

Slim Academy saves your data in her books. According to national Dutch tax law, we are obliged to save these books for a period of seven years. After these seven years, your data will be deleted. 

Rights of data subject

You, as owner or your personal data, have various rights under European privacy law. First of all, everyone who provides data to Slim Academy has the right to access, rectification and erasure of the data. Besides that, you also have the right to object to the processing of your data and you have the right to data portability. Furthermore, you have the right to limit or withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. If you wish to use one or more of these rights, you can send your objection to info@slimacademy.nl or send it you the above-mentioned address. 

Finally, you have the right to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgevens. You can make use of this right through this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

We also want to emphasize that your consent to process your data is concerned to be given when you decide to order our products or use our services. This is also a condition to make agreements with Slim Academy. If you decide to not give us this consent, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to fulfil our obligations towards you. 

Cookies

Cookies are little pieces of information that are saved by your browser on your computer. Slim Academy uses cookies to recognize you when you visit our website again. Cookies enable us to collect information from our visitors about the use of our services and to improve them, so we can adjust them to the wishes of our customers. The cookies give us data concerning personal information which might enable us to identify you as a visitor. You can set up your browser in a way that Slim Academy will not receive cookies when you visit our website. 

Feedback

If you should have any questions regarding this privacy statement or about other privacy-related affairs concerning Slim Academy or the subsidiary companies, feel free to contact us through info@slimacademy.nl. This privacy statement was drafted carefully, but if you have any suggestions to complement this statement, you can also send them to the above-mentioned e-mail address. 

Amendments

This privacy statement can be changed unilaterally by Slim Academy without the customer of Slim Academy being informed about this. For this reason, Slim Academy advises its customers to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.

Questions?

Complete the form below and we will contact you!

Do you have questions about the information on our website, one of the business units, our products and services, or the possibilities to collaborate with Slim Academy? Then contact us by filling in this form. You can also call us via 010 214 32 45.